PER CURIAM:
[…] Defendants argue, and the district court agreed, that the fees associated with the Payment Protection Plans were "interest," and that by challenging Defendants' practices in charging these fees, the State was implicitly alleging usury claims. The first question, then, is whether the Defendants have established that the fees associated with these Plans are "interest."
Neither the NBA nor the regulations promulgated by the OCC explicitly indicate that the Payment Protection Plan fees are "interest." The NBA does not define the term. The OCC's regulations define "interest" to include
12 C.F.R. § 7.4001(a). In Smiley v. Citibank (S.D.), N.A., the Supreme Court deferred to this definition of interest. 517 U.S. 735,
Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). Section 7.4001(a) draws a line "between (1) `payment compensating a creditor or prospective creditor for an extension of credit, making available of a line of credit, or any default or breach by a borrower of a condition upon which credit was extended,' and (2) all other payments." Id. at 741, 116 S.Ct. 1730; see also Phipps v. F.D.I.C., 417 F.3d 1006, 1012 (8th Cir.2005).
The State provides several arguments for why the Payment Protection Plan fees fall outside of the § 7.4001(a)'s definition of interest.